Fact Sheets And Publications
[…] Lease Termination

Parties can specify in the lease how the lease will be terminated.  This is especially important if the tenant needs more time to vacate the premises than state law allows.  If the lease specifies how, it is to be terminated, that exact procedure must be followed; courts are traditionally not forgiving of parties that do not follow the proper notice termination procedures. 

Under § 6703(a), “[every] written lease of agricultural land, which by its terms is for a definite period, the lease shall terminate on the expiration date thereof; provided, however, the landlord or tenant gives the other party notice in writing at least 4 months in advance of the expiration date thereof that the landlord or tenant intends to terminate the lease at the expiration date thereof. If no such notice is given by either party, the lease shall become a year-to-year lease renewing itself yearly under the same terms and conditions until the herein mentioned notice requirement is met by either party desiring to terminate said lease.”

When a lease contains no termination process, the parties must follow state law.  Delaware law § 6702 addresses verbal and term leases in which no term is expressed.